Congratulations to Scott Sachs of Perfect Season Fantasy Football. He's the winner of the Experts Auction League that we assembled back in May, published in our preseason magazine. L.A. Hale of Fantasy Gives finished 2nd, while Tim Heaney of RotoWire finished 3rd.

Sachs had a pair of top quarterbacks in Aaron Rodgers and Ben Roethlisberger, giving him a weekly edge at that position. Spending big on David Johnson also paid off, while LeGarrette Blount got in the end zone in all but three games. Tough to beat that running back duo. Budget wideout Terrelle Pryor was solid, as were Doug Baldwin and Larry Fizgerald.

This was a Draftmasters type league with no transactions allowed after the initial auction. It killed teams that were hard hit by injuries. Nothing you can do if your top running backs and receivers get hurt or otherwise struggle. Scott Pianowski, for example, spent big on Keenan Allen and Eric Decker, and two of his highest-priced running backs were Karlos Williams and Ameer Abdullah. Matt Schauf of Draft Sharks lost Jamaal Charles, Ladarius Green, Vincent Jackson and Markus Wheaton to injuries. Reader participant Bill Rehor lost Eddie Lacy.

Full standings are shown below. Each team played every other team every week during the season. Top score went 11-0, 2nd-highest score 10-1, etc.

Congratulations, Scott!

Perfect Season FF1343751,938
Fantasy Gives1244751,894
FF Excellence967371745
Gridiron Experts907971655
Fantasy Index7410111608
Yahoo! Sports7210311629
Extra Point Press6310761539
Super League Qualifier6111141532
Draft Sharks5611641520

--Andy Richardson