A warm round of applause, please, for Adam Renzoni from Buffalo. He’s the winner of the kickers category in the Fantasy Index Open. This is the contest, recall, where you submit a top 20 at each position; all picks are scored – the higher you rank a player, the more his production counts towards your score.

We received 222 entries this year, with each contestant naming 20 players at each of the six positions. All 120 players for each of the entries will be scored, and we’ll be naming an overall winner at the end.

The winner takes home a really huge and really cool trophy from the team at Affordable Trophies. They’ve been partnering with us on this contest for years.

The winner and the runnerup also earn berths in the Experts Poll in the magazine, competing in a similar contest in a 20-man field composed mainly of industry experts.

To win in this kind of competition, you have to be right on some big-picture concepts that most others miss. For Renzoni at kicker, he benefited from being one of the highest on Matt Bryant, who scored a league-high 158 points. Renzoni ranked Bryant 8th, while the consensus on Bryant was just 16th – so relative to most of the other entries, Renzoni created a lot of value there.

In this kind of competition, it’s equally valuable to steer clear of the poison picks. Renzoni helped himself a ton by ranking Chandler Catanzaro only 9th. The Arizona kicker graded out as the No. 3 kicker overall – way up there on most boards – but had a lousy year, tying for 19th in scoring. Renzoni also didn’t include Josh Brown and Mike Nugent on his board, which was key. They came into the season as the top 10 and 14 kickers (on other ballots) but neither played a full season and ended up being liabilities.

Regardless: after we scored all 4,440 kicks (20 each on 222 entries), Renzoni came out No. 1. Allen Martirossian from Ashburn, Va., and Ben Weisner from Wausau, Wis., weren’t far behind. Overall, 10 players made it over 36,000 points (the median score at this position was 34,600 points).

The scoring in this competition is notoriously complex. If you ran a player #1 at a position, his fantasy points get multiplied by 25 points. Renzoni, for example, went with Chris Boswell as his No. 1 kicker (one of his few mistakes). Boswell scored 99 points, so Renzoni got 2,475 points for that selection (25 x 99 = 2,475). Had Boswell been ranked 2nd, we would have scored that pick at 2,376 (24 x 99 = 2,376). For those ranking Boswell 3rd, they received 2,277 (23 x 99 = 2,277).

A few years back, we used to score players on a descending scale of 20-1, but that scoring system doesn’t seem to give enough credit to finding good players in the teens. We have also tried a 30-11 scale, but that puts too much weight not on the top-5 players at each position but simply on getting as many warm bodies as possible in the top 20. So we’ve settled on 25-6 as our grading scale. (So if you ranked Boswell 20th, you would have received 594 points (6 x 99 = 594).

Scoring system and the contest aren’t perfect, of course. But it’s one way to do it. And Renzoni wins at this position.

36,419Adam RenzoniHuman Resources
36,299Allen MartirossianFinance Director
36,281Ben WeisnerProduction Supervisor
36,229Patrick WentzEngineer
36,215Rusty StephensSales Manager
36,213Adam BergeronPlasterer
36,207Ed O'HairRetail Sales
36,093Tom DeskovitzConsultant
36,031Chris HertzbergAttorney
36,030Craig BarltropProject Engineer
35,990Scott SintkowskiCivil Engineer
35,943Zach LeavittAccountant
35,936Michael KoltonTeacher
35,866Drew EnglebrightCFO
35,826Scott AndersonAccount Manager
35,806Matt MenghiEmergency Shelter Director
35,805Josh ShupienRecreation
35,787Rich DooleyCommunity Energy Coordinator
35,749Kevin SmithStudent
35,673John WhitneyPediatrician
35,645Adam HoltzFinancial Analyst
35,644John D. SmithWarehouse Manager
FANTASY INDEX OPEN, KICKERS (alphabetical listing)
Aaron GreenMaple Grove, Minn.20433,471
Aaron LanceYakima, Wash.17034,000
Adam BergeronSalem, N.H.636,213
Adam HoltzRochester, Minn.2135,645
Adam LockeLynnwood, Wash.12034,524
Adam RenzoniBuffalo, N.Y.136,419
Adam SheetsSanta Rosa, Calif.16734,026
Adam TaylorMedia, Pa.19033,843
Adam ThygesonOregon City, Ore.5635,081
Allen MartirossianAshburn, Va.236,299
Andrew LeahyAudubon, N.J.4435,254
Andrew SouthworthWilkes-Barre, Pa.4835,223
Andy RichardsonPort Chester, N.Y.14034,285
Anthony DifranceiscoTurnersville, N.J.18733,875
Arden VosEdmonton, Canada16334,069
Barry St PeterPittsfield, Mass.2535,594
Ben WeisnerWausau, Wis.336,281
Bill DallesandroHuntington, N.Y.16034,098
Bill RehorCulver City, Calif.14834,209
Bob AdelmanSt. Louis, Mo.15934,099
Brack VarnonHouston, Texas11234,590
Brandon BarnesPortland , Ore.18133,907
Brent MilesPasco, Wash.9034,805
Brett WattsFlorence, S.C.6435,016
Bruce AlwineHavertown, Pa.15134,188
Bruce BoaseOgden, Utah14634,217
Charles RaifmanShort Hills, N.J.6934,966
Chris BrookeSan Diego, Calif.17733,954
Chris DurhamYuma, Ariz.14934,206
Chris EricksonSparta, Wis.12934,365
Chris HertzbergAustin, Texas936,031
Chris SullivanOttawa, Canada12634,414
Chris WeberAppleton, Wis.7034,964
Chris WinderSan Ramon, Calif.7334,943
Chris WrightLynchburg, Va.16234,074
Craig BarltropAdelaide, Australia1036,030
Craig LeedySacramento, Calif.6734,999
Curt GoldgrabeBoise, Idaho9934,706
Dale GanderSun Prairie, Wis.15234,181
Dan MartinezYuba City, Calif.19233,814
Dana DuffieldRochester, Minn.8034,904
Daniel BowmanLiberty, Mo.12334,472
Daniel MacDonald Torrance, Calif.15734,127
Darrell SooyWest Chester, Pa.21433,104
Dave CohenBrooklyn, N.Y.11934,544
Dave PizzicaSpringfield, Pa.4735,239
Dave RenstromApple Valley, Minn.13534,325
Dave SjogrenVienna, Va.6535,014
Dave WildeMukwonago, Wis.9434,753
David BattersbyBellevue, Wash.21033,249
Dennis ThomasWatsonville, Calif.4035,273
Dominic RomeoSacramento, Calif.5835,060
Don P McKendryOrland Park, Ill.19333,783
Don PavelkaPlainview, Minn.21633,018
Doug BrownFort Gratiot, Mich.10234,684
Dr. Billy FriedrichRaleigh, N.C.13034,354
Drew EnglebrightLondon, U.K.1435,866
Ed O'HairKaty, Texas736,207
Edward BurkePhiladelphia, Pa.12134,489
Ellis KilgoreVon Ormy, Texas15834,112
Eric GustitusExeter, Pa.13634,320
Eric TitusPort St. Lucie, Fla.19733,706
Fabrizio DanovaLos Angeles, Calif.3635,368
Frank ReadPittsburgh, Pa.13834,293
Frank RotellaSewell, N.J.3035,462
Frank ShinnickMilford, Mass.4535,254
Gary AllenCharleston, S.C.18433,902
Gary BorgesToronto, Canada12434,447
Gary FortierMarietta, Ga.16934,008
Geoff GreggsRoy, Wash.7534,934
George TaylorMoosup, Conn.17233,983
Gerald M. HoehnWest Liberty, Iowa6335,019
Grant HubbardRochester Hills, Mich.18033,928
Greg HeminwaySacramento, Calif.15534,156
Greg ResinHermosa Beach, Calif.8734,826
Henry GoersBartlett, Ill.16534,041
Ian AllanSeattle, Wash.13234,342
Ian MacEwenAkron, Ohio5035,207
Jacob FloriolliChico, Calif.21533,055
Jacob WilsonCrandall, Texas21832,889
Jacques DuggerWestland, Mich.18933,859
James CarvinMt. Laurel, N.J.7934,905
James FrauelWalworth, N.Y.15034,195
Jamie AlbertsSturgeon Bay, Wis.13934,290
Jared SmolaRochester, N.Y.4635,245
Jason FlatleyCohoes, N.Y.2335,630
Jason MatternWintersville, Ohio21732,965
Jason PilonRoseville, Minn.21233,172
Jay HardingPortland, Ore.4235,267
Jay WimmersLincolnton, N.C.19133,835
Jeff FriedrichGreenville, N.C.8934,810
Jeff ZwiersBellingham, Wash.15334,176
Jeremy MarzofkaSeattle, Wash.17533,962
Jeremy SchwartzEdison, N.J.7234,944
Jesse McGuiganPittsburgh, Pa.20233,549
Jim CostelloPortland, Maine13334,342
Jim CoventryChicago, Ill.20333,521
Jim KovacTucson, Ariz.18333,903
Joe LoebAloha, Ore.5535,082
Joe PizzicaWynnewood, Pa.2635,576
John D. SmithWillow Grove, Pa.2235,644
John DentAnn Arbor, Mich.17133,999
John DugginsGreenville, S.C.4335,267
John M. SmyczynskiBuffalo, N.Y.8834,823
John MooreSea Isle City, N.J.7434,943
John RuppeFort Myers, Fla.6834,983
John WhitneySan Jose, Calif.2035,673
John YarsinskyMarlton, N.J.11134,610
Johnny BazzanoSanta Rosa, Calif.3135,462
Jon HansenReno, Nev.9334,774
Jonathan MoraChicago, Fla.14434,255
Josh ShupienTacoma, Wash.1735,805
Ken NormanChanhassen, Minn.6135,039
Ken ValisGaithersburg, Md.10734,630
Kenneth JonesNew Orleans, La.9634,719
Kenneth YuenArlington Heights, Ill.16434,052
Kent StewartPoplar Bluff, Mo.22230,614
Kenzie MacNeilHalifax, Canada5435,115
Kevin CuozzoConcord , Mass.17433,976
Kevin SmithPhiladelphia, Pa.1935,749
Kirk KennedyBeulaville, N.C.20633,437
Kyle SoppeBristol, Conn.12734,392
Kyle WellsLynnwood, Wash.6035,051
Larry WeinhauerAndover, N.Y.11734,551
Marc MayfieldLongview, Texas10834,621
Mark BeckerLos Angeles, Calif.14134,282
Mark BurnsRunnemede, N.J.2835,509
Mark ChristieFairport, N.Y.10634,643
Mark MaloneyAndover, Minn.3435,401
Mark StoeckerMansfield, Texas14534,226
Matt MenghiNiantic, Conn.1635,806
Matty Strothman-EvansWinston-Salem, N.C.16634,035
Michael CrowOrion, Ill.22032,655
Michael KoltonGreen Bay, Wis.1335,936
Michael McAninchNaperville, Ill.20533,456
Michael MenkeNew Berlin, Wis.7634,933
Michael O'BrienLakewood, Colo.17633,957
Michael S. LivengoodWard, Ark.6235,028
Miguel TamesMiami, Fla.10434,663
Mike BallietMilton, Pa.3335,420
Mike ClarkLas Vegas, Nev.12234,483
Mike ClayCheshire, Conn.10034,704
Mike FreemanHamilton, Canada10134,688
Mike LenettSilver Spring, Md.16134,094
Mike McIlraithFort Worth, Texas19833,686
Mike NeaseWest Chicago, Ill.22132,146
Mike TaylorMeridian, Idaho8334,879
Mike WhitlaOttawa, Canada9834,709
Moishe SteigmannMilwaukee, Wis.13734,315
Monte McDonaldLas Vegas, Nev.11834,545
Nathan BileckSan Diego, Calif.21932,781
Nathan PriestWaynesboro, Pa.3935,306
Nick HeutonCarroll, Iowa13434,337
Nick PetrevskiLos Angeles, Calif.15634,136
Patrick WentzColumbus, Ohio436,229
Paul McCannHopewell, Pa.20733,432
Pete CollinsOrland Park, Ill.9234,787
Pete GouldNottingham, U.K.8434,877
Pete RichmondAlexandria, Va.14334,274
Phil MazurowskiHuntingdon, Pa.8534,876
Phil MontalbanoNapa, Calif.4135,271
Ponce HatchHaddon Township, N.J.2735,529
Ray CalistoFishers, Ind.12534,416
Rey DiazMiami, Fla.11434,581
Rich DooleyArlington, Va.1835,787
Richard FechterCoral Gables, Fla.17833,940
Richard JacksonBerkeley, Calif.14234,279
Richard LoppnowEphrata, Wash.9134,795
Richard SpinellaNorth Providence, R.I.3235,440
Rick StarkManchester Center, Vt.6635,001
Rick WieganChesapeake, Va.7834,918
Riley MayDenver, Colo.7134,946
Rob MilelliCherry Hill, N.J.7734,926
Rob ReiberRandolph, N.J.5235,156
Robert YangSimi Valley, Calif.20133,563
Rocky PetrellaPhiladelphia, Pa.8134,891
Roy ShermanColumbia, Tenn.9534,746
Russell DawsonEl Dorado Hills, Calif.19433,780
Rusty StephensAtlanta, Ga.536,215
Ryan DealWest Mifflin, Pa.13134,350
Ryan MurphyEast Berlin, Pa.2435,605
Sam DuganPittsburgh, Pa.18233,905
Sam HendricksLynchburg , Va.11034,618
Scott AndersonLakewood, Colo.1535,826
Scott KopischkeMenomonee Falls, Wis.15434,167
Scott LilesMountain Home, Ark.17333,977
Scott SachsHuron, Ohio18533,890
Scott SintkowskiWaterford, Mich.1135,990
Scott WilkinsonPortland , Ore.19933,644
Seamus McGuiganPittsburgh, Pa.3535,398
Sean ChiNew York, N.Y.12834,367
Shane ScottToronto, Canada4935,222
Shelby TeagardnerPittsburgh, Pa.11634,564
Steve BlenkerCheektowaga, N.Y.8234,883
Steve MathAustin, Texas5135,182
Steve MoyerOakland, Calif.20833,425
Steve TortoraWallingford , Conn.11534,581
Steve WeberPaso Robles, Calif.5335,146
Steven AlessandriniFlanders, N.J.16834,016
Steven SchindhelmMilwaukee, Wis.21333,159
Steven TorresNipomo, Calif.19633,709
Stewart KuehneRedmond, Wash.18633,884
Terence LarroWoodland Hills, Calif.19533,777
Thomas OliverSilver Spring, Md.10334,679
Tim WandlingRohnert Park, Calif.2935,473
Todd VoorheesChula Vista, Calif.10934,619
Tom DeskovitzSouth Lyon, Mich.836,093
Tom GroomeDuncannon, Pa.10534,651
Tom MorandeTinley Park, Ill.14734,214
Tom OverbergerBedminster, Pa.3735,326
Tommy LibrettiMalverne, N.Y.5935,056
Tony MavrelesReading, Pa.20933,299
Trevor RossEdmonton, Canada5735,064
Trey QuinnAnnapolis, Md.11334,587
Troy McGovernMelbourne, Fla.9734,711
Tyson TravellerMcKinney, Texas3835,326
Victor KitzesMaple Valley, Wash.17933,939
Vince CorbinNaperville, Ill.8634,846
Wade BoothTulsa, Okla.21133,244
William TrostleFort Rucker, Ala.20033,593
Zach LeavittHighlands Ranch, Colo.1235,943
Zach NizolekKansas City, Mo.18833,874